Programme of Events

The following is a list of events at the 3rd Earls Barton Literary Festival.  Follow the links for full details of each presenter/ event.

Please note:  programme maybe subject to change.  Tickets will available soon. 

For a list of events in chronological order – scroll down!

Friday 7th June 2019

Special FEBL Film Club showing of Calendar Girls – 7pm at All Saints Church Hall

Free to attend (donations welcome) – Entry by ticket only

Saturday 8th June 2019

Opening Ceremony

9.30 – 09.50 – at the Library Bernie Keith and Andrew Radd

10.00 – 11.00 – Methodist Church – Andrew Radd and Bernie Keith in conversation

Special Guest Appearance

13:30 – 14:30 – Methodist Church Tricia Stewart
Miss October in the original “Calendar Girls”  The story of the Alternative WI Calendar

All Things Books!

11:30 – 12:30 – Saxon Tavern – Michael Chacksfield – Plum Lines – more from P G Wodehouse

15.00 – 16.00 – Methodist Church – Sue Moorcroft – In conversation with Julie Williams

Theatrical One Man Shows  – Back by Popular Demand

11.30 – 12.30 – All Saints Church – Robin Hillman – “His Fearful Symmetry”

19:30 – 22:00 – All Saints Church – Mark Carey – “Into the Breach”

Northamptonshire Lives

11.30 – 12.30 – School Hall – Steve Pateman – ‘Boss in Boots’ the story of Kinky Boots

13.30 – 14.30 – School Hall – Michael Kushner, – Spies, Lies, Double Agents and the Real James Bond. Stories from Bletchley Park

15.00 – 16.00 – All Saints Church – Anne Usher My Journey to Double Paralympic Gold

15:00 – 16:00 – School Hall – Alaric Neville –  ‘ A Pint of History in your Hand’ The story of Phipps Brewery

16:30 – 17:30 – School Hall – Geoffrey Constable – Silver Sugar Scuttles, their lessons re Brexit and Beyond

Writing Workshops – in All Saints Church Hall

10:30 – 12:30 – Writing Workshop 1 and 2 (Choose which title you would like to attend)

How to Plot and Structure a Short Story/ Novel – Mike Richards

How to Edit Your Writing – Pat Aitcheson

14:00 – 16:00 –  Writing Workshop 3 and 4 (Choose which title you would like to attend)

How to Write Description and Depict Character – Mike Richards

Writing Children’s Fiction – Monica Withrington 

Sunday 9th June 2019

Crime in the Conservatory – Crime Writers

10.00 – 11.00 – Gretta MulrooneyMurder – Keep it in the Family!

11.30 – 12.30 – Louise Jensen and Darren O’Sullivan – Psychological Thriller authors in conversation

13.30 – 14.30 – Jane IsaacThe Many Faces of Fiction

Please note: unfortunately due to circumstances beyond our control, Cara Hunter can no longer attend this year’s festival. We are sorry for any inconvenience incurred.

All Things Books!

11:30 – 12:30 – All Saints Church Hall – Steven Neil – Author – in conversation with Clare Deer

15:00 – 16:00 – School Hall – Carry Akroyd –
An eye for detail – a visual response to John Clare

Poetry, Prose and Story Telling

10:00 – 11:00 – Saxon Tavern – Jayne Osborn – The Magic of Poetry

11:30 – 12:30 – Saxon Tavern – Dr Charles Bennett – The Blue Field – windgathers, floods and watersheds

13:30 -14:30 – Saxon Tavern – Tom the Tale Teller – The Lost Art of Storytelling

15:00 – 16:00 – Saxon Tavern – James Vollmar– Poetry and Prose from River and Shore

Theatrical One Man Show – Back by Popular Demand

19:30 – 22:00 – James Hornsby – Oliver Twist

Northamptonshire Lives

10:00 – 11:00 – School Hall – Graham Clark – “Not Quite Good Enough”

13:30 – 14:30 – School Hall – Company Stage Manager R&D – “If you can see me something has gone terribly wrong!”

Writing Workshops – In the Youth Club

10:30 – 12:30 – Writing Workshop 5 and 6 (Choose which title you would like to attend)

Techniques of Writing from Different Points of View – Mike Richards

Writing Paranormal Fiction – Deborah Bromley

14:00 – 16:00 – Writing Workshop 7 and 8 (Choose which title you would like to attend)

Life and Biographical Writing – Mike Richards and Maggie Allen

Writing Historical Fiction – Rosemary Sturge

Programme in Chronological Order 

Saturday June 8th 2019

9:30am – Methodist Church – Bernie Keith and Andrew Radd opening the Festival

10.00 – 11.00 – Methodist Church – Andrew Radd and Bernie Keith in conversation

 10.30 – 12.30 – All Saints Church Hall – Writing Workshops 1 and 2

11.30 – 12.30 – School Hall – Steve Pateman – “Boss in Boots”  the story of Kinky Boots

11.30 – 12.30 – Saxon Tavern – Michael Chacksfield – Plum Lines,  more from PG Wodehouse

11.30 – 12.30 – All Saints Church – Robin Hillman – “His Fearful Symmetry”

13.30 – 14.30 – Methodist Church – Tricia Stewart – The Original Calendar Girl (October) – The story of Alternative WI Calendar.

13.30 – 14.30 – School Hall – Michael Kushner – Spies, Lies, Double Agents and the Real James Bond.  Stories from Bletchley Park. 

14:00- 16:00 – All Saints Church HallWriting Workshops 3 and 4

15.00 – 16.00 – Methodist Church – Sue Moorcroft – Author

15.00 – 16.00 – School Hall – Alaric Neville – ‘A Pint of History in your Hand – the story of Phipps Brewery. 

15:00 -16:00 -All Saints Church – Anne Usher – My journey to double Paralympic Gold.

16.30 – 17.30  – School Hall – Geoffrey Constable – Silver Sugar Scuttles, their lessons re Brexit and beyond.

19:30 – 22:00 – All Saints Church – Mark Carey – “Into the Breach”

Sunday 9th June 2019

10:00 – 11:00 – Jeyes Conservatory – Gretta Mulrooney – Murder – Keep it in the Family!

10.30 – 12.30 – Youth Club – Writing workshops 5 and 6

10.00 – 11.00 School Hall – Graham Clark – “Not Quite Good Enough”

10.30 – 12.30 – Saxon Tavern – Jayne Osborn – The Magic of Poetry

11:30 – 12:30 – Jeyes Conservatory – Louise Jensen & Darren O’Sullivan – Psychological Thriller authors in conversation

11.30 – 12.30  – School Hall – Steven Neil – Author in conversation with Clare Deer

11:30 – 12:30 – Saxon Tavern – Dr Charles Bennett – The Blue Field – windgathers, floods and watersheds

13:30 – 14:30 – Jeyes Conservatory – Jane Isaac – The Many Faces of Fiction

13:30 – 14:30 – School Hall – Company Stage Manager R&D – “If you can see me something has gone terribly wrong!”

13:30 – 14:30 – Saxon Tavern – Tom the Tale Teller – The Lost Art of Storytelling

14:00 – 16:00 – Youth Club – Writing workshops 7 and 8

15:00 – 16:00 – School Hall – Carry Ackroyd – ‘ An Eye for Detail, a visual response to John Clare’

15:00 – 16:00 – Saxon Tavern – James Vollmer – Poetry and Pose from River and Shore

19:30 – 22:00 – All Saints Church – James Hornsby – Oliver Twist